Career Connections

Text Alert

Get Connected

Ranking & Schedule

 

Clarion Speech and Debate Team

 

Debate Homepage

2006-2007

Clarion Debate – Team and Individual Awards

King’s College Tournament

Novice – Octofinalists – Manny Jones & Heather Morrell

Junior Varsity – Quarterfinalists – Ryan Adamiak & David Durney

Varsity – Octofinalists – Taylor Hahn & Rob Noerr

Speaker Awards:

8th Speaker – David Durney

10th Speaker – Rob Noerr

16th Speaker – Heather Morrell

18th Speaker – Emily Byrtus

19th Speaker – Manny Jones

20th Speaker – Taylor Hahn

 

University of Richmond Tournament

Novice – Octofinalists – Megan Shewell & Tom Toner

Junior Varsity – Quarterfinalists – Ryan Adamiak & David Durney

Varsity – Octofinalists – Taylor Hahn & Rob Noerr

Speaker Awards:

9th Speaker – Ryan Adamiak

11th Speaker – David Durney

 

Catholic University Tournament

Speaker Awards:

            16th Speaker – Heather Morrell

 

James Madison University Tournament

Junior Varsity – Octofinalists – Ryan Adamiak & Ed Miller

Speaker Awards:

            6th Speaker – Ryan Adamiak

14th Speaker – Megan Shewell

 

John Carroll University Tournament

Junior Varsity – Octofinalists – Ryan Adamiak & Tom Toner

Speaker Awards:

            11th Speaker – Ryan Adamiak

19th Speaker – Rob Noerr

 

University of Miami Tournament

Varsity – Octofinalists – Taylor Hahn & Rob Noerr

 

US Naval Academy Tournament

Novice - Octofinalists – Heather Morrell & Joel Nikolaus

Novice – Octofinalists – Megan Shewell & Tom Toner

Junior Varsity – Octofinalists – Bill Dummett & Kelly Goodrich

Junior Varsity – Finalists – Ryan Adamiak & David Durney

Speaker Awards:

            7th Speaker – Bill Dummett

            13th Speaker – Ryan Adamiak

 

University of Mary Washington Tournament

Varsity - Quarterfinalists – Rob Noerr & Taylor Hahn

            15th Speaker – Rob Noerr

 

West Virginia University Tournament

Junior Varsity – Double-Octofinalists – Ryan Adamiak & David Durney

 

Liberty University Debate Tournament – ADA National Championship

Junior Varsity – Quarterfinalists – Ryan Adamiak & David Durney

Speaker Awards:

            10th Speaker – Rob Noerr

            15th Speaker – Dave Durney

            17th Speaker – Ryan Adamiak

 

The National Debate Tournament

Varsity - Qualifier – Taylor Hahn & Rob Noerr