Career Connections

Text Alert

Get Connected

Parameters for article:{}

Venango College of Clarion University held its 23rd annual Honors Night celebration at the Quality Inn at Franklin on Thursday, April 24. The event recognizes the achievement of students receiving scholarships and those who excel academically and in leadership positions. Outstanding Student Awards, Scholarship Awards, and Dean’s List Certificates were also presented to the student honorees.

Ms. Emily Aubele, Director of Student Affairs of Venango College, welcomed the audience in attendance, congratulated the students and thanked the scholarship donors.

            “We are grateful to our scholarship donors and sponsors who are so generous and giving,” Aubele said. “Tonight we focus on and celebrate student achievement and excellence.”

            The keynote speech was offered by Dr. Todd Pfannestiel, Clarion University Professor of History and the new Dean of the College of Arts, Education, and Sciences at Clarion University – a position he will formally begin on July 1st.  Upon his arrival at Clarion, he immediately began teaching history courses at Venango College, and continues to be an active supporter of the campus mission and students. 

            “It is the hard work that you have done that we celebrate tonight.  This marks an amazing time in your life, enjoy every minute of it,” said Dr. Pfannestiel.

Dr. Pfannestiel shared the five points of the parable of the pencil with the students as the focus of his remarks.  You will be able to do many great things, but only if you allow yourself to be held in someone else’s hand and allow other human beings to access you for the many gifts you possess.  You will experience a painful sharpening from time to time, by going through various problems in life, but you'll need it to become a stronger person. You will be able to correct any mistakes you might make.  The most important part of you will always be what's on the inside.  Lastly, on every surface you walk through, you must leave your mark. No matter what the situation, you must continue to do your duties.’

“Always remember these five points and you will become the best person you can be. Allow this parable of the pencil to encourage you to know that you are a special person and only you can fulfill the purpose to which you were born to accomplish,” said Pfannestiel.

Dr. Karen Whitney offered closing remarks to the celebration.

“Truly the spirit of Venango College is that everyone does their part.  It is about the love of learning, scholarship, donors, and students giving of themselves.  I am humbled by your efforts.  Venango College is committed to serving the needs of the community and looking out at all of you this evening I know that our community is in great hands,” said Whitney.
            Fourteen students were selected by their peers and Venango College faculty and staff for the Outstanding Student Awards.  Associate degree recipients were Kai Knox of Oil City, Arts and Sciences; Gabriel Schiffer of Oil City, Criminal Justice; Lorie Russell of Emlenton, Administration Technology; Ryan Bartley of Emlenton, Industrial Technology; Rebecca Richardson of Guys Mills, Paralegal Studies; Erin Butler of Punxsutawney, Nursing; Tamie Wright of Sandy Lake, Rehabilitative Services; and Brennan Wetherbee of Erie, Respiratory Care.  Baccalaureate degree recipients were Alphonse Agbodzie of Monroeville, Nursing; Seth Herrick of Cochranton, Medical Imaging Sciences; Jack Watson of Cranberry, Rehabilitative Sciences, Court & Community Services Concentration; and Matthew Healy of Oil City, Technology Leadership.  Master’s degree recipient was Wendy Robison of Industry, Pa, Nursing.  Emily Aubele presented Kimberly Marlatt of Oil City with the Contribution to Student Life Award.

            Members of the Venango College Honors Program for the 2013-14 academic year were Alyssa Broad of Oil City, Brandon Gray of Jersey City, New Jersey, and Lisa Wright of Oil City. Twenty-six students were recognized with high achievement award for part-time students and 206 students were recognized for Dean’s List honors.  Level I Certified Tutor recognition went to Robin Conrad of Titusville, Seth Herrick of Cochranton, Ryan Johnson of Oil City, and Jason Shade of Meadville.  Level II Advanced Certified Tutor recognition went to Holly Docter of Reno, Shelby Spangler of Seneca, and Randi Stephenson of Fryburg.

            The Venango College Scholarship Committee awarded scholarships to the following students at the ceremony:

  • Derrick Publishing Company Scholarship in Memory of Edward P. Boyle:  Tali Rae Smith, a nursing major from Cranberry.
  •  Dr. and Mrs. Arthur William Phillips Scholarship, in Memory of William J. McFate and Judge William E. Breene:  Lacey Bates, a medical imaging sciences major from Beaver Falls; Elizabeth Haughey, a nursing major from Butler; Seth Herrick, a medical imaging sciences major from Cochranton; Megan Moore, a medical imaging sciences major from Meadville; Jendiss Robinson, a nursing major from Mars; and Emily White, a medical imaging sciences major from Jamestown, Pa.
  • Dr. Glenn R. McElhattan Scholarship:  Alyssa Broad, a paralegal studies major from Woodland; Becca Ehrhart, a paralegal studies major from Summerville; Savannah Mona, a medical imaging sciences major from Meadville; Jessica Rowles, a medical imaging sciences major from Morrisdale; and Andrea Smith, a nursing major from Kersey.
  • Dr. Thomas Gardner Scholarship:  Lindsey Akam, a medical imaging sciences major from Corry.
  • Frank Clark Scholarship:  Tara McHenry, a medical imaging sciences major from New Bethlehem.
  • Franklin Rotary Scholarship:  Jaylee Donovan, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Galaxy Federal Credit Union Scholarship:  Haley Trapano, a medical imaging sciences major from Harrisville.
  • Gloria J. Zampogna Scholarship:  Mary Maleski, a nursing major from Oil City.
  • Gregory Vayda Memorial Scholarship:  Christy Rybak, a speech pathology major from Oil City.
  • John Boyle Scholarship:  Liberty Goodman, a rehabilitative sciences major from Oil City; Kimberly Marlatt, a rehabilitative sciences major from Oil City; Ronald Radaker, a nursing major from Fairmount City; Natalie Rossman, a nursing and business major from Seneca; Abraham Young, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Margery L. Himes Scholarship:  Ashleigh Eggers, a nursing major from Clearfield; Sarah Jefferis, a medical imaging sciences major from Alexandria, Pa.
  • Nathan & Jack Gourley Memorial Scholarship:  Erin Bahurinsky, a medical imaging sciences major from Saegertown; Kimberly Marlatt, a rehabilitative sciences major from Oil City; Regina Miller, a liberal studies major from Oil City; Alea Wood, a nursing major from Clarion; Abraham Young, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Oil City Lion’s Club Scholarship:  Jodie Delp, a nursing major from Oil City; Hannah Carson, a rehabilitative sciences major from Oil City; and Jack Watson, a rehabilitative sciences major from Cranberry.
  • Oil City Rotary Scholarship:  Tessa Borger, a biology major from Franklin; and Jessica Piercy, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.
  • Paul M. Goldberg Memorial Scholarship:  Robert Gormley, a business major from Kennerdell.
  • Pennzoil Scholarship:  Brooke Proctor, an early childhood/special education major from Franklin.
  • Regional Vision Scholarship:  Alisha Johnston, a medical imaging sciences major from Smicksburg.
  • Ronald E. Black Scholarship:  Noah Borland, a medical imaging sciences major from Seneca.
  • Second Presbyterian Women Scholarship:  Amanda Polonchak, a nursing major from Polk; and Rebecca Schleifer, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • UPMC Northwest Auxiliary Scholarship:  Courtney Donaldson, a medical imaging sciences  major from Sligo; Leanne Martin, a nursing major from Franklin; and Jillian Shull, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Venango College Endowment Scholarship:  Kody Beer, a nursing major from Kittanning; Erin Butler, a nursing major from Punxsutawney; Hannah Powell, a medical imaging sciences major from Meadville; and Gabrielle Rankin, a medical imaging sciences major from Emlenton.
  • William Huber Memorial Scholarship:  Michaela Manross, a criminal justice major from Rouseville.
  • Zonta Club of Oil City-Franklin Scholarship:  Christine Balatine, a nursing major from Franklin.

 

            Scholarships were also awarded through the School of Nursing and Allied Health to the following nursing students:

  • Delores Sherman Scholarship:  Jacob Kosker of Seneca.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Arthur William Phillips Scholarship:  Andrea Smith of Oil City.
  • Dr. Julia Donovan Memorial Scholarship:  Elizabeth Williams of Seneca.
  • Elizabeth M. McCord Scholarship:  Cheryl Burton of James City.
  • Mary Ellen Horlacher Oldt Nursing Scholarships:  Jordan Schwab of Franklin.
  • The Mary Spaulding Scholarship:  Joseph Graybill of Townville.
  • Nursing Department Endowment Scholarship:  Jacob Kosker of Seneca.
  • Rosemary Coogan Endowed Scholarships:  Christine Balatine of Franklin; Amy Gerwig of Prospect.
  • Theodore R. Shaw and Lillian M.I. (Shaw) Shinkle Nursing Scholarships:  Lori Albaugh of Oil City; Ashley Jarzenski of Cooperstown; Bonnie Lowry of Kittanning; Sherry Patton of Harrisville; Valarie Thompson of Clarington.
  • Virgil and Carol Freebourn Nursing Scholarships:  Kailey Gutowski of Oil City.
Published
5/6/2014 8:00 AM

Venango College holds honors night celebration