Career Connections

Text Alert

Get Connected

Parameters for article:{}

Venango College of Clarion University held its 22nd annual Honors Night celebration at the Quality Inn at Franklin on Thursday, April 25. The event recognizes the achievement of students receiving scholarships and those who excel academically and in leadership positions. Outstanding Student Awards, Scholarship Awards, and Dean’s List Certificates were also presented to the student honorees.

Dr. Christopher M. Reber, executive dean of Venango College, welcomed the audience in attendance, congratulated the students and thanked the scholarship donors.

            “We are extremely grateful to our scholarship donors and sponsors whose generosity is truly inspiring,” Reber said. “Tonight’s celebration honors student achievement and excellence.”

            Dr. Ron Nowaczyk, Clarion University’s Provost, delivered the keynote speech.  Dr. Nowaczyk joined the Clarion staff just two years ago.  At previous institutions, Nowaczyk led initiatives to enhance student recruitment and retention, increase study-abroad opportunities for undergraduates and expand offerings in languages, and facilitate university outreach in economic and community development.

            “It takes passion to be successful.  Being honored here tonight shows that you have great passion and focus to excel in your educational pursuits.  That passion will make you successful in life.”

            Thirteen students were selected by their peers and Venango College faculty and staff for the Outstanding Student Awards.  Associate degree recipients were Jaima Holben, Arts and Sciences; Ethan Fritz, Criminal Justice; Jay Mitchell, Industrial Technology; Morgan Harkleroad, Legal Business Studies; Andrea Crawford, Nursing (Meadville Medical Center Cohort); Erin Weaver, Nursing; Anthony Haag, Rehabilitative Services; and Tera Deeter, Respiratory Care.  Baccalaureate degree recipients were Christopher Motta, Nursing; Alyce Wedekind, Medical Imaging Sciences; Alexis Best, Liberal Studies; and Elizabeth Griebel, Rehabilitative Sciences, Court & Community Services Concentration.  Mark Conrad, coordinator of career services and Daly Fuller, coordinator of intramurals and recreation, presented Brandon “BT” Gray with the Contribution to Student Life Award.

            Members of the Venango College Honors Program for the 2012-13 academic year were Mindy Berryman, Amy Ferringer, Katherine Field, Ethan Fritz, Kelly Fye, Brandon Gray, Dana Guidice, Mary Hulse, Anna Rominski, Gina Snow, Staci Snyder, Jennie Stearns, Tammera Wice, Lisa Wright, Stephanie Yeager, and Nenad Zelenkov.

            The Venango College Scholarship Committee awarded scholarships to the following students at the ceremony:

  • Dale Woodard Gent Law Firm Scholarship:  Jessica Vitous, a medical imaging sciences major   from Portersville.
  • David M. McElhattan Memorial Scholarhip:  Elizabeth Griebel, rehabilitative sciences, court and community services concentration major from Oil City.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Arthur William Phillips Scholarship, in Memory of William J. McFate and Judge William E. Breene:  Kody Beer, a nursing major from Kittaning; Miranda Dent, a nursing major from St. Mary’s; Megan Grey, a nursing major from Butler; Lori Jones, a nursing major from Cochranton; Jendiss Robinson, a nursing major from Mars; and Andrea Smith, a nursing major from St. Marys.
  • Dr. Glenn R. McElhattan Scholarship:  Amber Delaney, a nursing major from Leeper; Kelly Fye, a nursing major from Summerville; Jarred Gerasimek, an industrial technology major from Sharpsville; Justin Gerasimek, an industrial technology major from Sharpsville; Megan Moore, a medical imaging sciences major from Meadville; and Jonathan Sterner, a business management major from Oil City.
  • Dr. Thomas Gardner Scholarship:  Madison Davis, a medical imaging sciences major from Kittanning.
  • Frank Clark Scholarship:  Haley Trapano, a medical imaging sciences major from Harrisville.
  • Franklin Rotary Scholarship:  Shelby Reagle, a paralegal major from Lickingville; and Rebecca Schleifer, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Galaxy Federal Credit Union Scholarship:  Bethany Stephens, a nursing major from Oil City.
  • Gloria J. Zampogna Scholarship:  Jessica Grams, a nursing major from Oil City.
  • Gregory Vayda Memorial Scholarship:  Miranda Harrelson, rehabilitative sciences, court and community services concentration major from Oil City.
  • Nathan & Jack Gourley Memorial Scholarship:  Melanie Best, a nursing major from Rimersburg; Ellena Hubbard, a medical imaging sciences major from Rimersburg; Deborah Law, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin; Aaron Sikora, a respiratory care major from Franklin; Nicole Snyder, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City; and Amanda Utzinger, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.
  • Oil City Lion’s Club Scholarship:  Michelle Beichner, a nursing major from Oil City; Sara Lander, a nursing major from Oil City; Christy Rybak, a speech pathology major from Oil City; and Shelby Spangler, a nursing major from Cranberry.
  • Oil City Rotary Scholarship:  Maranda Daly, a psychology major from Oil City; Erica O’Neil, an early childhood/special education major from Seneca; and Jennifer Peterson, a dental assistant certificate student from Franklin.
  • Paul M. Goldberg Memorial Scholarship:  Shelby Reagle, a paralegal major from Lickingville.
  • Pennzoil Scholarship:  Autumn Aites, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Regional Vision Scholarship:  Tammera Wice, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Ronald E. Black Scholarship:  Jessica Piercy, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.
  • Second Presbyterian Women Scholarship:  Dustin Flaherty, a nursing major from Seneca; Mary Maleski, a nursing major from Oil City; and Jessica Piercy, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.
  • The Derrick Publishing Company Scholarship, in Memory of Edward P. Boyle:  Brooke Brannon, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin.
  • UPMC Northwest Auxiliary Scholarship:  Elaina Barger, a medical imaging sciences major from Knox; Seth Herrick, a medical imaging sciences major from Jamestown, Pa; Hannah Prorok, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin; and Anna Rominski, a nursing major from Strattanville.
  • Venango College Endowment Scholarship:  Lacey Bates, a medical imaging sciences major from Beaver Falls; Alyssa Broad, a paralegal major from Woodland; Erin Butler, a nursing major from Punxsutawney; Morgan McElravy, a paralegal major from Karns City; and Angela Shontz, a medical imaging sciences major from Darlington.
  • William Huber Memorial Scholarship:  Rachael Moore, an early childhood/special education major from Oil City.
  • Zonta Club of Oil City-Franklin Scholarship:  Stephanie Heeter, a nursing major from Sligo; and Diana Winget, a psychology major from Oil City.

            Scholarships were also awarded through the School of Nursing and Allied Health to the following nursing students:

  • Dorothy May Story Smith Scholarship:  Misty Galentine of Stoneboro.
  • Dr. Julia Donovan Memorial Scholarship:  Veronica Arblaster of Slippery Rock and Carolyn Pellis of Greensburg.
  • Elizabeth M. McCord Scholarship:  Lori Harrison of Meadville.
  • Mary Ellen Horlacher Oldt Nursing Scholarships:  Tamara Curry of Franklin; and Alexis Richards of Whitefield, ME.
  • Mary Spaulding Scholarships:  Jay Parker of Meadville.
  • Nursing Department Endowment Scholarship:  Lori Clickett of Erie.
  • Rosemary Coogan Endowed Scholarships:  Cheryl Burton of James City ; Erin Butler of Punxsutawney ; Sherry Patton of Harrisville.
  • Theodore R. Shaw and Lillian M.I. (Shaw) Shinkle Nursing Scholarships:  Jennifer Carr of Franklin; Kimberlee Cook of Parker; Mikaela Cunningham of Franklin; Tyana Latchaw of Franklin; Shelby Spangler of Cranberry; Bethany Stephens of Oil City; April Sweeney of Erie; Tammera Wice of Franklin.
Virgil and Carol Freebourn Nursing Scholarships:  Dana Guidice of Ridgway.

Venango College of Clarion University held its 22nd annual Honors Night celebration at the Quality Inn at Franklin on Thursday, April 25. The event recognizes the achievement of students receiving scholarships and those who excel academically and in leadership positions. Outstanding Student Awards, Scholarship Awards, and Dean’s List Certificates were also presented to the student honorees.

Dr. Christopher M. Reber, executive dean of Venango College, welcomed the audience in attendance, congratulated the students and thanked the scholarship donors.

            “We are extremely grateful to our scholarship donors and sponsors whose generosity is truly inspiring,” Reber said. “Tonight’s celebration honors student achievement and excellence.”

            Dr. Ron Nowaczyk, Clarion University’s Provost, delivered the keynote speech.  Dr. Nowaczyk joined the Clarion staff just two years ago.  At previous institutions, Nowaczyk led initiatives to enhance student recruitment and retention, increase study-abroad opportunities for undergraduates and expand offerings in languages, and facilitate university outreach in economic and community development.

            “It takes passion to be successful.  Being honored here tonight shows that you have great passion and focus to excel in your educational pursuits.  That passion will make you successful in life.”

            Thirteen students were selected by their peers and Venango College faculty and staff for the Outstanding Student Awards.  Associate degree recipients were Jaima Holben, Arts and Sciences; Ethan Fritz, Criminal Justice; Jay Mitchell, Industrial Technology; Morgan Harkleroad, Legal Business Studies; Andrea Crawford, Nursing (Meadville Medical Center Cohort); Erin Weaver, Nursing; Anthony Haag, Rehabilitative Services; and Tera Deeter, Respiratory Care.  Baccalaureate degree recipients were Christopher Motta, Nursing; Alyce Wedekind, Medical Imaging Sciences; Alexis Best, Liberal Studies; and Elizabeth Griebel, Rehabilitative Sciences, Court & Community Services Concentration.  Mark Conrad, coordinator of career services and Daly Fuller, coordinator of intramurals and recreation, presented Brandon “BT” Gray with the Contribution to Student Life Award.

            Members of the Venango College Honors Program for the 2012-13 academic year were Mindy Berryman, Amy Ferringer, Katherine Field, Ethan Fritz, Kelly Fye, Brandon Gray, Dana Guidice, Mary Hulse, Anna Rominski, Gina Snow, Staci Snyder, Jennie Stearns, Tammera Wice, Lisa Wright, Stephanie Yeager, and Nenad Zelenkov.

            The Venango College Scholarship Committee awarded scholarships to the following students at the ceremony:

·         Dale Woodard Gent Law Firm Scholarship:  Jessica Vitous, a medical imaging sciences major   from Portersville.

·         David M. McElhattan Memorial Scholarhip:  Elizabeth Griebel, rehabilitative sciences, court and community services concentration major from Oil City.

·         Dr. and Mrs. Arthur William Phillips Scholarship, in Memory of William J. McFate and Judge William E. Breene:  Kody Beer, a nursing major from Kittaning; Miranda Dent, a nursing major from St. Mary’s; Megan Grey, a nursing major from Butler; Lori Jones, a nursing major from Cochranton; Jendiss Robinson, a nursing major from Mars; and Andrea Smith, a nursing major from St. Marys.

·         Dr. Glenn R. McElhattan Scholarship:  Amber Delaney, a nursing major from Leeper; Kelly Fye, a nursing major from Summerville; Jarred Gerasimek, an industrial technology major from Sharpsville; Justin Gerasimek, an industrial technology major from Sharpsville; Megan Moore, a medical imaging sciences major from Meadville; and Jonathan Sterner, a business management major from Oil City.

·         Dr. Thomas Gardner Scholarship:  Madison Davis, a medical imaging sciences major from Kittanning.

·         Frank Clark Scholarship:  Haley Trapano, a medical imaging sciences major from Harrisville.

·         Franklin Rotary Scholarship:  Shelby Reagle, a paralegal major from Lickingville; and Rebecca Schleifer, a nursing major from Franklin.

·         Galaxy Federal Credit Union Scholarship:  Bethany Stephens, a nursing major from Oil City.

·         Gloria J. Zampogna Scholarship:  Jessica Grams, a nursing major from Oil City.

·         Gregory Vayda Memorial Scholarship:  Miranda Harrelson, rehabilitative sciences, court and community services concentration major from Oil City.

·         Nathan & Jack Gourley Memorial Scholarship:  Melanie Best, a nursing major from Rimersburg; Ellena Hubbard, a medical imaging sciences major from Rimersburg; Deborah Law, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin; Aaron Sikora, a respiratory care major from Franklin; Nicole Snyder, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City; and Amanda Utzinger, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.

·         Oil City Lion’s Club Scholarship:  Michelle Beichner, a nursing major from Oil City; Sara Lander, a nursing major from Oil City; Christy Rybak, a speech pathology major from Oil City; and Shelby Spangler, a nursing major from Cranberry.

·         Oil City Rotary Scholarship:  Maranda Daly, a psychology major from Oil City; Erica O’Neil, an early childhood/special education major from Seneca; and Jennifer Peterson, a dental assistant certificate student from Franklin.

·         Paul M. Goldberg Memorial Scholarship:  Shelby Reagle, a paralegal major from Lickingville.

·         Pennzoil Scholarship:  Autumn Aites, a nursing major from Franklin.

·         Regional Vision Scholarship:  Tammera Wice, a nursing major from Franklin.

·         Ronald E. Black Scholarship:  Jessica Piercy, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.

·         Second Presbyterian Women Scholarship:  Dustin Flaherty, a nursing major from Seneca; Mary Maleski, a nursing major from Oil City; and Jessica Piercy, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.

·         The Derrick Publishing Company Scholarship, in Memory of Edward P. Boyle:  Brooke Brannon, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin.

·         UPMC Northwest Auxiliary Scholarship:  Elaina Barger, a medical imaging sciences major from Knox; Seth Herrick, a medical imaging sciences major from Jamestown, Pa; Hannah Prorok, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin; and Anna Rominski, a nursing major from Strattanville.

·         Venango College Endowment Scholarship:  Lacey Bates, a medical imaging sciences major from Beaver Falls; Alyssa Broad, a paralegal major from Woodland; Erin Butler, a nursing major from Punxsutawney; Morgan McElravy, a paralegal major from Karns City; and Angela Shontz, a medical imaging sciences major from Darlington.

·         William Huber Memorial Scholarship:  Rachael Moore, an early childhood/special education major from Oil City.

·         Zonta Club of Oil City-Franklin Scholarship:  Stephanie Heeter, a nursing major from Sligo; and Diana Winget, a psychology major from Oil City.

            Scholarships were also awarded through the School of Nursing and Allied Health to the following nursing students:

·         Dorothy May Story Smith Scholarship:  Misty Galentine of Stoneboro.

·         Dr. Julia Donovan Memorial Scholarship:  Veronica Arblaster of Slippery Rock and Carolyn Pellis of Greensburg.

·         Elizabeth M. McCord Scholarship:  Lori Harrison of Meadville.

·         Mary Ellen Horlacher Oldt Nursing Scholarships:  Tamara Curry of Franklin; and Alexis Richards of Whitefield, ME.

·         Mary Spaulding Scholarships:  Jay Parker of Meadville.

·         Nursing Department Endowment Scholarship:  Lori Clickett of Erie.

·         Rosemary Coogan Endowed Scholarships:  Cheryl Burton of James City ; Erin Butler of Punxsutawney ; Sherry Patton of Harrisville.

·         Theodore R. Shaw and Lillian M.I. (Shaw) Shinkle Nursing Scholarships:  Jennifer Carr of Franklin; Kimberlee Cook of Parker; Mikaela Cunningham of Franklin; Tyana Latchaw of Franklin; Shelby Spangler of Cranberry; Bethany Stephens of Oil City; April Sweeney of Erie; Tammera Wice of Franklin.

Virgil and Carol Freebourn Nursing Scholarships:  Dana Guidice of Ridgway.

Venango College of Clarion University held its 22nd annual Honors Night celebration at the Quality Inn at Franklin on Thursday, April 25. The event recognizes the achievement of students receiving scholarships and those who excel academically and in leadership positions. Outstanding Student Awards, Scholarship Awards, and Dean’s List Certificates were also presented to the student honorees.

Dr. Christopher M. Reber, executive dean of Venango College, welcomed the audience in attendance, congratulated the students and thanked the scholarship donors.

            “We are extremely grateful to our scholarship donors and sponsors whose generosity is truly inspiring,” Reber said. “Tonight’s celebration honors student achievement and excellence.”

            Dr. Ron Nowaczyk, Clarion University’s Provost, delivered the keynote speech.  Dr. Nowaczyk joined the Clarion staff just two years ago.  At previous institutions, Nowaczyk led initiatives to enhance student recruitment and retention, increase study-abroad opportunities for undergraduates and expand offerings in languages, and facilitate university outreach in economic and community development.

            “It takes passion to be successful.  Being honored here tonight shows that you have great passion and focus to excel in your educational pursuits.  That passion will make you successful in life.”

            Thirteen students were selected by their peers and Venango College faculty and staff for the Outstanding Student Awards.  Associate degree recipients were Jaima Holben, Arts and Sciences; Ethan Fritz, Criminal Justice; Jay Mitchell, Industrial Technology; Morgan Harkleroad, Legal Business Studies; Andrea Crawford, Nursing (Meadville Medical Center Cohort); Erin Weaver, Nursing; Anthony Haag, Rehabilitative Services; and Tera Deeter, Respiratory Care.  Baccalaureate degree recipients were Christopher Motta, Nursing; Alyce Wedekind, Medical Imaging Sciences; Alexis Best, Liberal Studies; and Elizabeth Griebel, Rehabilitative Sciences, Court & Community Services Concentration.  Mark Conrad, coordinator of career services and Daly Fuller, coordinator of intramurals and recreation, presented Brandon “BT” Gray with the Contribution to Student Life Award.

            Members of the Venango College Honors Program for the 2012-13 academic year were Mindy Berryman, Amy Ferringer, Katherine Field, Ethan Fritz, Kelly Fye, Brandon Gray, Dana Guidice, Mary Hulse, Anna Rominski, Gina Snow, Staci Snyder, Jennie Stearns, Tammera Wice, Lisa Wright, Stephanie Yeager, and Nenad Zelenkov.

            The Venango College Scholarship Committee awarded scholarships to the following students at the ceremony:

  • Dale Woodard Gent Law Firm Scholarship:  Jessica Vitous, a medical imaging sciences major   from Portersville.
  • David M. McElhattan Memorial Scholarhip:  Elizabeth Griebel, rehabilitative sciences, court and community services concentration major from Oil City.
  • Dr. and Mrs. Arthur William Phillips Scholarship, in Memory of William J. McFate and Judge William E. Breene:  Kody Beer, a nursing major from Kittaning; Miranda Dent, a nursing major from St. Mary’s; Megan Grey, a nursing major from Butler; Lori Jones, a nursing major from Cochranton; Jendiss Robinson, a nursing major from Mars; and Andrea Smith, a nursing major from St. Marys.
  • Dr. Glenn R. McElhattan Scholarship:  Amber Delaney, a nursing major from Leeper; Kelly Fye, a nursing major from Summerville; Jarred Gerasimek, an industrial technology major from Sharpsville; Justin Gerasimek, an industrial technology major from Sharpsville; Megan Moore, a medical imaging sciences major from Meadville; and Jonathan Sterner, a business management major from Oil City.
  • Dr. Thomas Gardner Scholarship:  Madison Davis, a medical imaging sciences major from Kittanning.
  • Frank Clark Scholarship:  Haley Trapano, a medical imaging sciences major from Harrisville.
  • Franklin Rotary Scholarship:  Shelby Reagle, a paralegal major from Lickingville; and Rebecca Schleifer, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Galaxy Federal Credit Union Scholarship:  Bethany Stephens, a nursing major from Oil City.
  • Gloria J. Zampogna Scholarship:  Jessica Grams, a nursing major from Oil City.
  • Gregory Vayda Memorial Scholarship:  Miranda Harrelson, rehabilitative sciences, court and community services concentration major from Oil City.
  • Nathan & Jack Gourley Memorial Scholarship:  Melanie Best, a nursing major from Rimersburg; Ellena Hubbard, a medical imaging sciences major from Rimersburg; Deborah Law, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin; Aaron Sikora, a respiratory care major from Franklin; Nicole Snyder, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City; and Amanda Utzinger, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.
  • Oil City Lion’s Club Scholarship:  Michelle Beichner, a nursing major from Oil City; Sara Lander, a nursing major from Oil City; Christy Rybak, a speech pathology major from Oil City; and Shelby Spangler, a nursing major from Cranberry.
  • Oil City Rotary Scholarship:  Maranda Daly, a psychology major from Oil City; Erica O’Neil, an early childhood/special education major from Seneca; and Jennifer Peterson, a dental assistant certificate student from Franklin.
  • Paul M. Goldberg Memorial Scholarship:  Shelby Reagle, a paralegal major from Lickingville.
  • Pennzoil Scholarship:  Autumn Aites, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Regional Vision Scholarship:  Tammera Wice, a nursing major from Franklin.
  • Ronald E. Black Scholarship:  Jessica Piercy, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.
  • Second Presbyterian Women Scholarship:  Dustin Flaherty, a nursing major from Seneca; Mary Maleski, a nursing major from Oil City; and Jessica Piercy, a medical imaging sciences major from Oil City.
  • The Derrick Publishing Company Scholarship, in Memory of Edward P. Boyle:  Brooke Brannon, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin.
  • UPMC Northwest Auxiliary Scholarship:  Elaina Barger, a medical imaging sciences major from Knox; Seth Herrick, a medical imaging sciences major from Jamestown, Pa; Hannah Prorok, a medical imaging sciences major from Franklin; and Anna Rominski, a nursing major from Strattanville.
  • Venango College Endowment Scholarship:  Lacey Bates, a medical imaging sciences major from Beaver Falls; Alyssa Broad, a paralegal major from Woodland; Erin Butler, a nursing major from Punxsutawney; Morgan McElravy, a paralegal major from Karns City; and Angela Shontz, a medical imaging sciences major from Darlington.
  • William Huber Memorial Scholarship:  Rachael Moore, an early childhood/special education major from Oil City.
  • Zonta Club of Oil City-Franklin Scholarship:  Stephanie Heeter, a nursing major from Sligo; and Diana Winget, a psychology major from Oil City.

            Scholarships were also awarded through the School of Nursing and Allied Health to the following nursing students:

  • Dorothy May Story Smith Scholarship:  Misty Galentine of Stoneboro.
  • Dr. Julia Donovan Memorial Scholarship:  Veronica Arblaster of Slippery Rock and Carolyn Pellis of Greensburg.
  • Elizabeth M. McCord Scholarship:  Lori Harrison of Meadville.
  • Mary Ellen Horlacher Oldt Nursing Scholarships:  Tamara Curry of Franklin; and Alexis Richards of Whitefield, ME.
  • Mary Spaulding Scholarships:  Jay Parker of Meadville.
  • Nursing Department Endowment Scholarship:  Lori Clickett of Erie.
  • Rosemary Coogan Endowed Scholarships:  Cheryl Burton of James City ; Erin Butler of Punxsutawney ; Sherry Patton of Harrisville.
  • Theodore R. Shaw and Lillian M.I. (Shaw) Shinkle Nursing Scholarships:  Jennifer Carr of Franklin; Kimberlee Cook of Parker; Mikaela Cunningham of Franklin; Tyana Latchaw of Franklin; Shelby Spangler of Cranberry; Bethany Stephens of Oil City; April Sweeney of Erie; Tammera Wice of Franklin.
Virgil and Carol Freebourn Nursing Scholarships:  Dana Guidice of Ridgway.
Published
5/8/2013 8:00 AM

Venango College honors student excellence