New Nursing Programs

Emergency Closing Policy

Text Alert

Get Connected

Parameters for article:{}

Clarion University honored student leaders and advisors at 11th annual Reinhard Awards ceremony

Each year, Clarion University hosts the Reinhard Awards, a night dedicated to the recognition of student and employee contributions to student organizations.

Named for former Clarion University President Diane Reinhard, the 11th annual Reinhard Awards ceremony was held at 7 p.m. May 1 in the Gemmell multipurpose room. After a welcome from Harry Tripp, vice president for student and university affairs, Maddie Robinson and Jesse Snyder announced this year’s award winners.

The award recipients are:

Residence Life Service Awards

  • Dr. Marilynn Mikolusky Community Assistant Rookie of the Year Award

  • Andrea Cobb, Fogelsville

  • Mary Walter Community Assistant of the Year Award

  • Bethany Crum, Harrisburg

  • Graduate Assistant of the Year Award

  • Molly Brady, Fallentimber

Student Leader Empowerment Program

  • Completion of Student Leader Empowerment Program

  • Allison Ault, Northampton

  • Ryan Brantner, Williamsburg

  • Halee Kephart, Curwensville

  • Nicole Nagy, Blenshaw

  • Lacy Nettleton, Pittsburgh

  • Sierra Thurman, Pittsburgh

  • ABLE Awards (Partner is Aiding Leadership and Service – awarded by Advisory Board for Leadership and Engagement)

  • Student: Anna Olszewski, Boonsboro, Md.

  • Organization: CU-TV (student-run television station)

  • Staff Member: Greta Lutz

Excellence in Service Awards

  • Personal Commitment to Service

  • Anna Olszewski, Boonsboro, Md.

  • Organizational Commitment to Service

  • Campus Girl Scouts

  • Project of the Year

  • Come Together Clarion

  • Philanthropic Support

  • Interfraternity and Panhellenic Councils

  • Sponsored Service

  • Prince Matthews, Pittsburgh

Recreation Center

  • Front Desk All Star

  • Juliane Kathleen Genevro, Brockway

  • Customer Service All Star

  • Zachary David Padasak, Johnsonburg

  • Indoor Climbing Wall All Star

  • Nicholas Adam Essock, Spring Grove

University Activities Board

  • UAB Rock Star

  • Andromeda Earley, Erie

  • UAB Committee Member of the Year

  • Arts Committee

  • UAB Event of the Year

  • CampusFest

  • UAB Board Member of the Year

  • Maggie Abrams, Strongsville, Ohio

  • Tech Crew Member of the Year

  • Megan Foster, New Brighton

Greek Sing Sorority Winner Performance

  • Zeta Tau Alpha

RSO Spirit Award

  • History Club

Student Orientation Acclimation and Retention (SOAR)

  • Rookie Orientation Leader of the Year

  • Erin Raab, Avis

  • Orientation Leader of the Year

  • Rukey Balogun, Harrisburg

National Student Speech-Language Hearing Association (NSSLHA)

  • Donation to sisters of Delta Zeta for Emily Schena Scholarship fund

Student Senate

  • Rookie of the Year

  • Todd Garret, Mercer

  • Outstanding Chair of the Year

  • Sean Uber, Jamestown

  • Outstanding Senator of the Year

  • Kayla Lavery, Waterford

  • Curtis-Wassink Student Service Award

  • T.J. McCance, Knox

Alpha Sigma Tau

  • Collegiate Top “Tau” (Alpha Sigma Tau)

  • Megan Anderson,  Cheswick

Interfraternity Council (IFC), Panhellenic Council (PHC)

  • Greek Woman of the Year

  • Megan Anderson (Alpha Sigma Tau),  Cheswick

  • PHC Outstanding Senior Award

  • Bri Jefferson (Delta Phi Epsilon),  Lebanon

  • PHC Dues Scholarship

  • Alyssa Bloomberg (Delta Phi Epsilon), Lawrenceville, N.J.

  • Greek Man of the Year

  • Jeff Turek (Tau Kappa Epsilon), Pittsburgh

  • IFC Outstanding Senior Award

  • Josh Domitrovich (Phi Delta Theta), DuBois

Sigma Phi Epsilon

  • Balanced Man Scholarship

  • Corey Bickert, Verona

  • Lance Whitehead, York

Zeta Tau Alpha

  • Outstanding Sister Award

  • Stephanie Warner, Aliquippa

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

  • Brittany Chavara, Hermitage

  • Terri Lynn Clark, Kittanning

  • Joan Cullen, Lancaster

  • Josh Domitrovitch, DuBois

  • Debreea Dunston, Philadelphia

  • Rachel Lamantia, Keedysville, Md.

  • Amanda Platt, Pittsburgh

  • Kristin Rindosh, DuBois

  • Gabrielle Scrofano, Erie

  • Tracey Smith, Sicklerville, N.J.

James D. Moore Scholarship Award

  • James Moore recipient

  • Kayla Lavery, Waterford

James Gemmell Student Leader Award

  • James Gemmell recipient

  • Ryan Radaker, Oakridge

Recognized Student Organization (RSO) of the Year Award

  • Gold - American Marketing Association

  • Silver - National Student Speech-Language Hearing Association

  • Bronze - The Clarion Call

Advisor of the Year Award

  • Dr. Hallie Savage

Published
5/7/2013 10:21 AM

Clarion University honors student leaders and advisors at 11th Reinhard Awards